Declared COVID-19 outbreaks in Saskatchewan

WATCH: As Saskatchewan’s health minister urged people to get the flu shot this year, he faced questions about the current COVID-19 situation across the province.

The Saskatchewan Health Authority (SHA) had been alerting the public about businesses that have likely been exposed to COVID-19 by an infectious person since the start of the pandemic.

According to SHA, these alerts will be issued based on the clinical discretion of the local medical health officer.

“(Alerts will be issued) when the following three key criteria are met: all contacts cannot be notified within 48 hours, there is a resulting increased risk to the public, and the direction is needed for public members in attendance to immediately self-isolate as a result of this increased risk,” the SHA said.

Here is a list of all the active COVID-19 outbreaks posted by the province as of 8 a.m. each morning, broken down by region.

Far north

North

Central

Saskatoon zone

Regina zone

South

La Ronge

Sept. 20: RCMP Detachment — workplace

Meadow Lake

Sept. 20: Golden West Manor — retirement home

Sept. 12: Jubilee Elementary — school

Sept. 9: Northern Pioneer Lodge — long-term care home

Pinehouse

Aug. 8: Magloire Teen Infant Care Centre — daycare

Big River

Aug. 26: Carrier Forest Products — workplace

Debden

Sept. 16: KCL Mechanics — workplace

Duck Lake

Sept. 23: Good Will Manor — special care home

Hague

Sept. 19: Hague Elementary School — school

Kinistino

Oct. 4: Kinistino Child Care Centre — child care

Lake MacDowall

Sept. 1: Living Waters Family Camp Adamson – Activation Conference held by the Canadian Revival Center — conference

Lashburn

NEW Oct. 8: J.H. Moore Elementary School — school

Lloydminster

Oct. 4: Shoppers Drug Mart — workplace

Sept. 29: Barr Colony School — school

Sept. 15: Lloydminster Hospital — hospital

Sept. 14: Lloydminster Men’s Shelter — shelter

Sept. 14: Pioneer House — retirement home

Sept. 13: Dr. James Hemstock & Hearthstone Place Assisted Living Residence — retirement home

Sept. 13: St. Joseph Elementary School — school

Sept. 9: Rendell Park School — school

Sept. 7: Winston Churchill School — school

Sept. 7: Pioneer Lodge — retirement home

Sept. 3: E.S. Laird Middle School — school

Sept. 3: Lloydminster Comprehensive High School — school

Sept. 2: College Park School — school

Macklin

Aug. 26: St. Joseph Health Facility — long-term care home

Maidstone

Sept. 18: Ratushniak Elementary School — school

North Battleford

Oct. 6: Northwest Regional College – LPN Program and Business program — post-secondary institution

Oct. 1: Villa Pascal — long-term care home

Sept. 29: McKitrick Community School — school

Sept. 19: Notre Dame School — school

Sept. 13: Battleford Union Hospital (Medical 3N & S) — hospital

Sept. 7: École Monseigneur Blaise Morand — school

Aug. 9: Battlefords District Care Centre (Ward 1) — special care home

Prince Albert

NEW Oct. 13: Woodland Day Care Centre — child care

Oct. 10: Blooms and Buds Daycare – Arther Peachy School — child care

Oct. 9: Laugh N Learn Daycare — child care

Oct. 2: Red Wing School — school

Sept. 27: Walmart — workplace

Sept. 24: Ministry Of Social Services – Mac Mall 4th Floor — workplace

Sept. 11: St. John Community School — school

Sept. 7: Sisters of the Presentation of Mary — personal care home

Sept. 5: Green Hill Lodge and Suites — personal care home

Sept. 1: Prince Albert St. Michael Parish – Prayer Service and Funeral Aug 20 and 21 — place of worship

Aug. 31: Prince Albert Inn — workplace

Aug. 28: Body Mechanics Salon — workplace

Aug. 25: Prince Albert Correctional Centre – Kitchen Staff, Chapel Unit and Sierra Right Unit — correctional centre

Aug. 24: Small World Day Care- Toddlers, Preschool, Kindergarten and School Age — daycare

Aug. 16: Little Caesars Pizza (kitchen staff) — workplace

Aug. 16: Prince Albert Correctional Centre (kitchen staff) — correctional centre

Aug. 9: Family Futures Daycare, Riverside Location (School Age Group) — daycare

July 28: Victoria Hospital — hospital

Rosthern

Sept. 28: Learning Tree Daycare — child care

Sept. 17: Mennonite Nursing Home — special care home

Speers

Oct. 4: Oasis Care Home — personal care home

Spiritwood

Aug. 22: Co-op Agro Spiritwood — workplace

Sturgeon Lake

Aug. 20: Sturgeon Lake — community

St. Walburg

Sept. 23: Marshall’s Funeral Home — workplace

Sept. 11: St. Walburg School — school

Turtleford

Sept. 29: Turtleford Early Learning Centre

Sept. 22: Turtleford Community School — school

Esterhazy

Oct. 10: Mosaic Mine K2 Mine site – surface crew — workplace

Oct. 10: Mosaic Mine K1 Mine site – surface crew — workplace

Sept. 21: Private gathering — private event

Sept. 12: Esterhazy High School — school

Aug. 17: Noble Construction — workplace

Humboldt

Oct, 12: Humboldt Collegiate Institute — school

Oct. 4: Humboldt Cooperative Daycare Centre — child care

Sept. 24: St. Dominic School — school

Sept. 15: Caleb Village — retirement home

Sept. 12: Humboldt Public School — school

Sept. 10: St. Augustine School — school

Kamsack

Sept. 3: Kamsack District Nursing Home — long-term care home

Middle Lake

Sept. 30: Three Lakes School — school

Nokomis

Sept 28: Nokomis School — school

Outlook

Sept. 16: Luther Collegiate Bible Institute — school

Raymore

Sept. 15: Raymore School — school

Strasbourg

Sept. 27: Tiny Tots & Helping Hands — child care

Yorkton

NEW Oct. 10: Yorkton District Nursing Home – Country Meadow —  long-term care

Oct. 3: St. Mary Hall — event

Sept. 30: Independent Manor — assisted living facility

Watson

Sept. 8: Quill Plains Centennial Lodge — long-term care home

Wynyard

Sept. 20: Golden Acres — special care home

Dalmeny

NEW Oct. 13: Dalmeny High School — school

Sept. 13: Spruce Manor — long-term care home

Aug. 31: Sharing and Caring Daycare — daycare

Langham

Oct. 7: Walter W. Brown High School — school

Sept. 13: Langham Care Home — long-term care home

Martensville

Oct. 11: Ashley Kostiuk’s Day Home — child care

Sept 29: Venture Heights Elementary School — school

Sept. 28: Martensville Valley Manor Elementary School — school

Sept. 7: Kathryn’s Dayhome — daycare

Aug. 18: Martensville Baptist Church — place of worship

Osler

Sept. 21: Valley Christian Academy — school

Saskatoon

Oct. 13: Bethany Manor — long-term care home

Oct. 12: École St. Paul — school

Oct. 12: The Lighthouse Supportive Living — group home

NEW Oct. 10: École College Park School — school

Oct. 9: Retiro’s Personal Care Home — assisted living facility

Oct. 9: M and M Daycare — child care

NEW Oct. 7: Holliston School — school

Oct. 7: St. Luke School — school

Oct. 6: Sunshine Housing — group home

Oct. 5: Early Learning Centre – John Lake School — child care

Oct. 2: Father Robinson School — school

Oct. 2: Oskayak High School — school

Sept. 29: James L Alexander School — school

Sept. 29: École Dundonald School — school

Sept. 28: Greystone Heights — school

Sept. 26: Serra’s Dayhome — child care

Sept. 26: WP Bate Community School — school

Sept. 25: River Heights School — school

Sept. 25: École St. Gerard — school

Sept. 25: Legacy Christian Academy — school

Sept. 25: Evenshire Dayhome — child care

Sept. 22: Circle Drive Special Care Home — special care home

Sept. 21: John Lake School — school

Sept. 21: Mount Royal Collegiate — school

Sept. 21: Bishop James Mahoney High School — school

Sept. 20: Holy Cross High School — school

Sept. 20: Sherbrooke Community Centre (Central Haven) — long-term care home

Sept. 19: École St. Matthew — school

Sept. 19: Hugh Cairns VC School — school

Sept. 19: Howard Coad School — school

Sept. 16: Chief Whitecap School — school

Sept. 15: Eagles Nest Youth Ranch — group home

Sept. 14: St. Michael Community School — schoo

Sept. 13: St. Frances Cree Bilingual School — school

Sept. 12: St. Lorenzo Ruiz Catholic School — school

Sept. 12: Holy Family School — school

Sept. 11: Georges Vanier Catholic Fine Arts School — school

Sept. 11: Sherbrooke Community Centre (Kinsmen Village) — long-term care home

Sept. 9: Nutrien Cory Potash — workplace

Sept. 9: Parent Child Development Cooperative (Glow Worm and Kinder Care Rooms) — daycare

Sept. 8: Sherbrooke Community Centre (Veterans Village) — long-term care home

Sept. 7: Spadina Early Learning Centre — daycare

Sept. 5: Ernest Lindner School — school

Sept. 4: Wahkohtowin School — school

Sept. 3: Elizabeth & Tito Clements Personal Care Home — personal care home

Aug. 31: Tykes and Tots Daycare — daycare

Aug. 24: Helping Hands ABC Daycare – Downstairs Room — daycare

Aug. 16: Oak Trees and Acorns Child Care Centre (Beehive and Rainbow Rooms) —  daycare

Aug. 11: Nutrien Ag Solutions, Melville Street — workplace

July 30: Fairmont Baptist Church — workplace

June 24: Grainfields Circle Drive — restaurant

June 18: Saskatoon Motor Products — workplace

June 13: Global Gathering Place (GGP English Language Centre) — workplace

June 12: Boardwalk Properties – Reid Park Estates — workplace

June 10: Davis Machine Co. — workplace

June 7: Brandt Manufacturing — workplace

May 31: Chromaster Dental Laboratory — workplace

May 27: Flodraulic — workplace

May 23: Moon Auto Services — workplace

May 22: JS Props & Marine — workplace

Vonda

Sept. 19: École Providence — school

Warman

NEW Oct. 3: Warman High School — school

Sept. 21: École Warman Elementary School — school

Sept. 13: North View Haven — assisted living facility

Pense

NEW Oct. 9: Pense Elementary School — school

Regina

NEW Oct. 8: YMCA Child Care Centre – Toddler Room Northwest — child care

Oct. 7: Wascana Rehab Centre, Unit 3-2 Active Rehab — health facility

NEW Oct. 5: Thomson School — school

Oct. 5: St. Theresa School — school

Oct. 5: Kozy Korner Seniors Care Home — personal care home

Oct. 4: Regina General Hospital (3E & 5F) — health facility

Oct. 3: Marion Chateau Independent Living — assisted living facility

Oct. 2: Home Daycare (Winnipeg Street) — child care

Oct. 2: École Massey School — school

Oct. 2: Regina General Hospital (6F) — health facility

Oct. 1: Dr. A.E. Perry School — school

Sept. 30: Truesdale Drive Home Daycare — child care

Sept. 29: École St. Elizabeth — school

Sept. 29: St. Joan of Arc Elementary School — school

Sept. 29: Wascana Rehab Centre – Unit 2-6 — health facility

Sept. 28: Scrivner Cres. Private Daycare — child care

Sept. 28: Queen Victoria Estates — assisted living facility

Sept. 27: Dr. George Ferguson Elementary School — schoo

Sept. 24: Qu’Appelle House — special care home

Sept. 22: Regina Lutheran Home — special care home

Sept. 21: Wilfred Hunt Elementary School— school

Sept. 21: St. Gabriel School — school

Sept. 20: Arcola Community School — school

Sept. 18: École Wilfred Walker Elementary — school

Sept. 18: Lakeview Elementary — school

Sept. 18: Sacred Heart Community School — school

Sept. 16: Allegro Seniors Home — personal care home

Sept. 17: McLean Street Private Daycare — child care

Sept. 15: Ambers Home Daycare — child care

Sept. 15: YMCA Daycare – Rochdale— child care

Sept. 15: École Monseigneur de Laval — school

Sept. 15: Henry Janzen Elementary School — school

Sept. 14: William Booth Special Care Home — special care home

Sept. 13: Arbor Oaks Manor — personal care home

Sept. 12: Lakeview Neighborhood Sleepover (Party Sept. 11-12) — event

Sept. 12: Dr. Martin LeBoldus Catholic High School — school

Sept. 11: Thom Collegiate — school

Sept. 10: Elsie Mironuck School — school

Sept. 10: Harvest City Christian Academy — school

Sept. 9: Dallas Valley Ranch Seniors Camp — event

Sept. 1: LP3 Transportation — workplace

Aug. 20: Keller Foundations Ltd. — workplace

June 24: Fabricland Regina — workplace

June 2: Sharp Signs and Graphics — workplace

March 5: Regina Discount Bar — workplace

White City

Sept. 15: École White City — school

Broadview

Sept. 22: Helping Hands Personal Care Home — personal care home

Cabri

Oct. 4: Cabri School — school

Carlyle

Aug. 24: Element Technical Services — workplace

Caronport

Sept. 26: Caronport Elementary — school

Sept. 13: Briercrest College & Seminary (College) — school

Consul

Sept. 27: Consul School — school

Estevan

Sept. 18: Hillview Manor — personal care home

Sept. 7: Estevan Regional Nursing Home — special care home

Aug. 9: Pure Energy Learning Centre/ Estevan Daycare Cooperative — child care

Aug. 9: CJ Oilfield — workplace

Aug. 8: Canadian Natural Resource Limited — workplace

Hazlet

Oct. 2: Hazlet School — school

Herbert

Sept. 16: Prairie Wind Estates Personal Care Home — personal care home

Sept. 12: Herbert School — school

Frontier

Sept. 29: Frontier School — school

Glentworth

Sept. 17: Glentworth High School — school

Gull Lake

Sept. 29: Gull Lake School — school

Hodgeville

Oct. 12: Hodgeville School — school

Kipling

Sept. 14: Kipling School — school

Mankota

Oct. 12: Prairie View Health Centre (LTC and Primary Clinic) — long-term care

Maple Creek

Sept. 20: Cypress Lodge — personal care home

Moose Jaw

Sept. 29: Natasha’s Family Daycare — child care

Sept. 22: Vanier Collegiate — school

Sept. 18: Simpson Seeds — workplace

Sept. 17: Sacred Heart Elementary School — school

Sept. 14: Crescent Park Retirement Villa — personal care home

Sept. 13: Point West (Caleb Village) — personal care home

Aug. 22: Pioneer Lodge – Memory Lane — long-term care

Moosomin

July 30: Play Fair Daycare — daycare

Pambrun

Sept. 24: Millar College of the Bible — school

Qu’Appelle

Sept. 12: James Hamblin Elementary School — school

Swift Current

Sept. 29: O.M Irwin School — school

Sept. 28: Cre8tive Minds Early Learning Centre —  child care

Sept. 27: Natural Wonder Early Learning Centre – Winne Street Location —  child care

Sept. 25: École Centennial School — school

Sept. 25: Fairview School — school

Sept. 20: All Saints Catholic — school

Sept. 20: Victory Family Church — place of worship

Sept. 18: Simpson Seeds — workplace

Sept. 16: Meadows Long Term Care Facility — special care home

Sept. 14: Swift Current Comprehensive High School — school

Sept. 13: Restoration House Church — place of worship

Aug. 25: Riverview Village Estates — assisted living

July 21: Viterra — workplace

Waldeck

Sept. 5: Waldeck Elementary — school

Weyburn

Sept. 23: Life Center Church – service on Sept. 12 — place of worship

Sept. 22: Tatagwa View – House 11 and 12 — special care home

Sept. 3: Weyburn Comprehensive School — school

Wymark

Sept. 19: Wymark School — school

© 2021 Global News, a division of Corus Entertainment Inc.

You May Also Like

Top Stories